User agreement for processing personal data and the rights of website visitors

With sending this message via a direct link on an e-mail address or through a contact form, in accordance with the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), I voluntarily give my explicit permission to the company Mediatrade d.o.o. to collect and manage my personal data obtained when sending this message via a direct e-mail address or through a contact form:

  • with the aim of offering help with a purchase or sending information about our products and services, to contact me via e-mail and telephone with information about a certain purchase/delivery

Sending my personal data and therefore agreeing with the stated conditions, I confirm to be acquainted and informed about my rights regarding the obtained personal data, and that I have, according to the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the right to:

  • demand access to my personal data,

  • demand a correction or erasure of my personal data, or demand limitations when processing my personal data, that I have the right to object the act of processing my personal data, as well as the right to transfer my personal data,

  • that at any time I can send a notice of cancellation of the User Agreement via an e-mail,

  • that I can file an appeal with the Information Commissioner.

By agreeing with the conditions of this agreement and sending a message or material, I, therefore, confirm to be acquainted and informed:

  • that my personal data will be managed exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes, until I cancel it,

  • that there is no automatic decision taking place of the obtained personal data,

  • that the personal data are only kept until cancellation.

E-mails, orders, and information obtained before May 25th, 2018 are kept with purposes to prove the process of informing, orders or purchases had taken place in instances of legal disputes and are kept for the duration as stated by the law. The contact form has no information database, and personal data is not being automatically saved. The information obtained via e-mail is also not used in any marketing analyses or for commercial campaigns.

 

What are "cookies" and to how to manage cookies??

Cookies are text files containing smaller bits of information sent to the browser by the website. This information is kept on a computer and is sent back to the browser every time when you visit the website.  The browser allows you to enable, disable or delete cookies. Follow the instructions provided by your browser to manage these functions. The choice of whether to allow saving cookies on your device is exclusively yours. You can manage the settings for cookies, change/block receiving all cookies on the Internet in the Settings of your browser. When you disable cookies, some functions of the website may be inaccessible. For more information on the settings regarding cookies visit the website of the browser you are using

 

Which cookies are used on this website and why?

This website uses exclusively only those cookies allowed by the Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-1). These are only the necessary cookies for uninterrupted functioning of this website. These cookies do not contain personal information. Not even the IP address.

With further use of this website, you agree with the use of your personal data and the use of the above-mentioned cookies.